Bus Roadeo: 2000-2009 APTA, State & Local Participants
» 2000 » 2001 » 2002 » 2003 » 2004 » 2005 » 2006 » 2007 » 2008 » 2009
2000
- APTA [San Francisco, CA] - Bus Operator: Don Brady
2001
- Local - Bus Operator: Michael Grady and Mechanic: Ryan Stringfellow [Read the story]
- State [Seattle] - Bus Operators: (1) Michael Grady, (2) Don Brady & (3) Steve Stangeland and Mechanics: Ryan Stringfellow, Leonard Emry & Rob Dargan [Read the story]
- APTA [Philadelphia, PA] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady
2002
- Local - Maintenance: (1) Ryan Stringfellow, (2) Tracy Gradel & (3) Leonard Emry
- Local - Bus Operator: (1) Don Brady, (2) Michael Grady, (3) Chai Kunjara, (4) Harold Lemmon, (5) Dennis Maguire, (6) Walt Radke, (7) Fred Sambrano, (8) Tammy Klein, (9) Janet Palmer, (10) Chet Genther
Maverick: Marlene Sprague; Best Score 1st Time Competitor: Mel Nason; Most Improved Roadeo Score: Harold Lemmon
- State [Wenatchee] - Bus Operator: Don Brady - 1st Place [Read the story]
- Regional [Portland, OR] - Maintenance: (1) Ryan Stringfellow, (2) Tracy Gradel & (3) Leonard Emry [Read the story]
- APTA [Las Vegas, NV] - Bus Operator: Don Brady
2003
- Local - Bus Operator: Michael Grady and Maintenance: (1) Ryan Stringfellow, (2) Larry Fitzpatrick & (3) Leonard Emry [Read the story]
- State [Spokane] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady - 1st Place [Read the story]
- Regional - Bus Operator: Michael Grady
- APTA [Salt Lake City, UT] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady
- APTA [Salt Lake City, UT] - Maintenance: Leonard R. Emry, Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Ryan M. Stringfellow - Grand Champions [Read the story]
2004
- Local - Bus Operator: Michael Grady and Maintenance: Ryan Stringfellow, Leonard Emry and Larry Fitzpatrick [Read the story]
- State [Yakima] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady - 2nd Place. Maintenance: Jerry McKenna, Bryan Stites & Arvin Vulliet - 1st Place [Read the story]
- APTA [Atlanta, GA] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady
- APTA [Atlanta, GA] - Maintenance: Leonard R. Emry, Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Ryan M. Stringfellow - Grand Champions [Read the story]
2005
- Local - Bus Operators: (1) Michael Grady, (2) Don Brady, (3) Mel Nason [Read the story]
- State [Seattle] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady; Maintenance: Arvin Vulliet, Bryan Stites and Jerry McKenna [Read the story]
- APTA [Dallas, TX] - Transit Agency: King County Department of Transportation - Grand Champion [Read the story]
- APTA [Dallas, TX] - Maintenance: Leonard R. Emry, Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Ryan M. Stringfellow - Grand Champions
- APTA [Dallas, TX] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady - 4th Place
2006
- APTA* [Anaheim, CA] - Bus Operator: Don Brady
- Local - Bus Operators: (1) Don Brady, (2) Tom Ponischil, (3) Fred Sambrano [Read the story]
- State [Seattle] - Bus Operator: Don Brady; Maintenance: Ryan Stringfellow, Larry Fitzpatrick and Leonard Emry [Read the story]
*APTA event now held in May; was held in September in previous years.
2007
- APTA [Nashville, TN] - Bus Operator: Don Brady
- Local - Bus Operators: (1) Michael Grady, (2) Tammy Klein, (3) Mel Nason [Read the story]
- State - [Vancouver] Bus Operator: Michael Grady - 3rd Place [Read the story]
2008
- APTA [Austin, TX] - Bus Operator: Michael Grady; Maintentance: Ryan Stringfellow, Leonard Emry and Larry Fitzpatrick [Read the story]
- Local - Bus Operators: (1) Harold Lemmon, (2) Chai Kunjara, (3) Daniel McKinney; Maintenance: Ryan Stringfellow [Read the story]
2009
- APTA (May 1-3) [Seattle, WA] - Bus Operator: Harold Lemmon; Maintentance: Bryan Stites, Jerrod McKenna and James Stack
- Local (June 29-30) - Bus Operators: (1) Tammy Klein, (2) Chai Kunjara, (3) Michael Grady [Read the story]
|